Your Personal Information - General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

GDPR brought in new legal protection for personal information in May 2018. This tells you what personal information we gather via our website, and why, and what your rights are.

Clinic Name: Skinworks Aesthetics Ltd

Contact Details: Telephone No: 01424 259376 Email address: info@skinworksaesthetics.com

Address: 3 The Russets, St Leonards on Sea, TN37 7FA

Data Controller Contact Details: as above

The Purpose of processing Client Data

In order to give professional skin care and aesthetic treatments, we will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. We will only use this information for informing treatments and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing which we will offer to you. We take basic contact details and information via our website to allow us to contact you, handle bookings or share promotions.

Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information

The lawful basis under which we hold and use your information is due to our legitimate interests i.e. our requirement to retain your information in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice.

As we hold special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which we hold and use this information is: for us to fulfil our role as a health care practitioner. We are also bound to maintain your confidentiality.

For more information see GDPR special topics lawful basis: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/special-category-data/

What information we hold and what we do with it

In order to give professional skin care and aesthetic treatments, we will need to ask for and keep information about your health. We will only use this for informing treatments and any advice we give as a result of your treatment. The information to be held is:

  • Your contact details
  • Medical history and other health-related information (which we will take from you at first consultation)
  • Treatment details and related notes (which we will take after each consultation)

We will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than within our own practice, or as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your consent.

How Long we Retain Your Information for

We will keep your information for a minimum of 7 years.

Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.

Protecting Your Personal Data

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

We will contact you using the contact preferences you give us in relation to:

  • Appointment times
  • Skincare information or information related to your health
  • Special offers and promotions (you may unsubscribe from this at any time)

Your Rights

GDPR gives you the following rights:

  • The right to be informed: To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
  • The right of access: To see your practitioners records of your personal information, so you
  • know what is held about you and can verify it.
  • The right to rectification: To tell your practitioner to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”): For you to request your practitioner to erase any information they hold about you.
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data: You have the right to request limits on how your practitioner uses your personal information.
  • The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.
  • The right to object: To be able to tell your practitioner you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at: www.ico.org.uk

Practitioner Rights

Please note:

  • if you don’t agree to your practitioner keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the practitioner may not be able to treat you.
  • Your practitioner has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed
  • Your practitioner can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

MAKE AN APPOINTMENT

Complete the form below to get started

`